login   |    register

11
Steyr RSO with PaK 40

  • move
The Raupenschlepper Ost (German: "Caterpillar Tractor East", more commonly abbreviated to RSO) was a fully tracked, lightweight vehicle used by the Wehrmacht in World War II. It was conceived in response to the poor performance of wheeled and half-tracked vehicles in the mud and snow during the Wehrmacht's first autumn and winter on the Soviet Front. This version at the Stammheim Museum is the self-propelled antitank vehicle armed with a PaK 40 gun.
  • move
  • move
  • move
  • move
  • move
  • move
  • move
  • move
  • move
  • move
  • move
  • move
  • move
  • move
  • move
  • move
  • move
  • move
  • move
  • move
  • move
  • move
  • move
  • move
  • move
  • move
  • move
  • move

About the Author

About Hans-Hermann Bühling (HermannB)
FROM: BAYERN, GERMANY


Comments

LINK I found this picture, seems some versions had a higher pedestal mount? The RSO looks like it would blow right over when firing like that.
SEP 24, 2018 - 11:30 AM
The 'kill tally' on the gun shield is rather interesting
SEP 24, 2018 - 11:55 AM
I think we're talking about two different things. Take a look at Hans-Hermann's second and third photos. I am referring to the mechanism to lock the barrel down in transit, not the steering levers visible in the first photo.
SEP 24, 2018 - 12:53 PM
Same here ,looks like a realy bad Frankstein
SEP 24, 2018 - 11:09 PM
Interestingly, the restorers in both cases have chosen to mark these vehicles as belonging to armoured divisions - the Stammheim one to ISS Panzer Korps, the Auburn item to 116th "Windhund" Panzer Division. This is almost certainly incorrect. The RSO was originally developed to provide more transport to Infantry units (as also was the SWS, Schere Wehrmacht Schlepper or Heavy Army Tractor). It had a cheaper dry-pin track system, not Cletrac and was therefore too slow for the Panzer Division role. The Pak40 equipped version had a top speed of only 17kph (10 mph).
SEP 24, 2018 - 11:57 PM
Seems to me that this is not a standard Pak40 shield... poor restoration or different version?
SEP 25, 2018 - 01:08 AM
According to Nuts and Bolts, this is not original vehicle, therefore not to be used as reference. Armored cab is wrong shape, gun mount is wrong, fighting platform is also garage creation. This is post war mock-up, nothing more.
SEP 25, 2018 - 09:18 AM
I cannot comment on the vehicle at the Victory Museum one way or the other as to accuracy. I only know that this collection was purchased en mass from a Museum closing somewhere in Europe and then moved to the US. Many of the items at the Victory Museum have since been sold off to support the US Museum and keep it in business.
SEP 25, 2018 - 09:38 AM
Hate it when you can't even count on the so-called museums to be authentic. curious; How did you know that this Frankenstein was a postwar fabrication?
SEP 25, 2018 - 12:46 PM
As i wrote, thats what Nuts and Bolts #9 states. Originally this vehicle came from Arlon museum in Belgium. Drivers compartment lacks conical shape, and all the rest details/features dont match period pictures. It looks like it is remake of cargo version to something "cooler". Side boards open completely just like in cargo version, and are not locked in horizontal position, to increase fighting platform size. The cab cannot be some prototype stuff. V4 prototype had box shaped driver compartment, which looks just like RSO/03 cab with windshield cut off. Later, it was replaced with new, lower siluete driver compartment already featuring conical shape seen on production vehicles. (this can be seen in panzertracts 7-3 pictures). Gun travel locks etc were pretty much standard and used in many other PAK40 armed vehicles, thus unlikely something "custom" was made for single tractor. Btw, Sinsheim museums vehicle is also not original, but a mock up. As for authenticity, well museums were notorious for making up color schemes, and adding missing features. For example Munster RSO was restored during 1992-1993. Side boards were added then as well, as original ones seem to be missing on pre-restoration pictures. Sad, but true.
SEP 25, 2018 - 06:43 PM